AGAINST THE GRAIN

My recommended daily intake of Vitamin D3 (the active form of the vitamin hormone): 5,000 to 10,000 iu daily

The Reason

On November 30, 2010, the Instute of Medicine (IOM) published on line atheir report  concerning  “Dietary Reference Intake for Calcium and Vitamin D”.   

The link is as follows: 

http://www.iom.edu/Reports/2010/Dietary-Reference-Intakes-for-Calcium-and-Vitamin-D.aspx

You will be uterally amazed at the following statement: “The IOM finds that the evidence supports a role for vitamin D and calcium in bone health but not in other health conditions. Further, emerging evidence indicates that too much of these nutrients may be harmful, challenging the concept that “more is better.”

I can’t believe they said that!

The following published articles are rather straight forward and to the point.

1. Am J Clin Nutr. 2007 Sep;86(3):645-51.

Safety of vitamin D3 in adults with multiple sclerosis.

Kimball SM, Ursell MR, O’Connor P, Vieth R.

From the Department of Nutritional Sciences, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada.

Report on 12 patients with multiple sclerosis were given 1200 mg elemental Ca/d along with progressively increasing doses of vitamin D3: from 700 to 7000 microg/wk (from 28 000 to 280 000 IU/wk) for 28 weeks.

Main point of the article:

Current results provide objective evidence that vitamin D intake beyond the current upper limit is safe by a wide margin.

2. J Neurol. 2009 Sep;256(9):1468-79. Epub 2009 Apr 28.

Clinical implications of a possible role of vitamin D in multiple sclerosis.

Pierrot-Deseilligny C.

From,Service de Neurologie 1, Hôpital de la Salpêtrière, Assistance Publique, Hôpitaux de Paris, 75657 Paris Cedex 13, France.

Main points of the article:

a) The  most studied environmental risk factor for multiple sclerosis is a low level of  vitamin D            

b) Clinically, most MS patients have low serum levels of vitamin D and are in a state of insufficiency or even deficiency

c) Vitamin D prevents and improves experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis in animal studies.

d) Exposure to sun and the serum level of vitamin D influence the risk of MS

3. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA, Vol 93, pp.7861-7864, July 1996, Immunology

1,25-Dihydroxyvitamin D3 reversibly blocks the progression of relapsing encephalomyelitis, a model of multiple sclerosis

MARGHERITA T. CANTORNA, COLLEEN E. HAYES, AND HECTOR F. DELUCA*

From the Department of Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin, 420 Henry Mall, Madison, WI 53706

Take home message:

a)  Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) is an autoimmune disease model for the human disease multiple sclerosis (MS).

b)  EAE was completely prevented by the administration of 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 [1,25-(OH)2D3]. 1,25-(OH)2D3 could also prevent the progression of EAE when dministered at the appearance of the first disability symptoms.

c)  A deficiency of vitamin D resulted in an increased susceptibility to EAE.

To Your Health,

 

Dr. Rudy Cartwright

PS: As always, please leave your comments below.

40 thoughts on “AGAINST THE GRAIN

  1. hi there dr cartwright i am a sufferer of ms for 5years now but i am not bad wth it however i am gluten free and i take a variety of vitamins includind vit D3 but i heard calcium eg(milk yogurt calcium supplements etc)are very very bad for ms is this true because i try to do my best but feel i keep failing. i will not let this sickness take over my life just because it is in my life.regards yvette ps by the way i love your site thanks

  2. My son, who is a doctor, was diagnosed with MS two years ago and has reversed almost all of the symptoms (which were severe and worsening by the week) through a combination of diet, Vitamin D (in booster quantities as you prescribe) and meditation. He is now back at work full time, and playing sport as he used to. The diet and Vitamin D solution to MS is supported by another medic who is an MS sufferer, Professor George Jelinek who was diagnosed in 1999 at age 45. His own escape from the disease he describes in his book. Yet another researcher, Dr. Ashton Embry describes how his son in 1996 contracted MS and how, again following a strict diet (broadly in all these cases “vegan plus fish with no dairy, meat or saturated fats whatsoever”), his son recovered. The medical literature supporting the benefits of Vitamin D, for just the reasons you give, Dr. Cartwright, are further laid out in a paper by Ashton Embry citing Harvard and Oxford University research in the last three years and papers in the same recent period from France, Norway, Tasmania and Britain (“Vitamin D supplementation in the fight against MS” Ashton Embry Ph.D., which can be found instantly in a Google search).

    Good wishes,

    Roger Gartland (London UK)

  3. I get so confused. I have MS and take 4,000 iu of vitD daily. I have heard things about too much being bad and I really don’t know who or what to believe. My fatigue is so bad now that I spend most of my time in bed..I really need help. I have listened to yout webinars, Dr. Rudy and believe you are onto the help I need, however, right now I don’t have the funds to purchase your program. Thanks for all you do for us with MS. xoxo Karen Pace

  4. Thanks for the update.

    I cannot believe that the Inst of Medecine can only recommend Vit D for bone conditions ,in light of all other sources pointing in the opposite direction.

    I shall continue with my dosage of Vit D ,as all present indications from the medical profession indicate this is the right course.

    Kind regards

    Geoff.

  5. I visit doctors to get the necessary signatures on the documents I need to continue my life the way I want to live it and for nothing else. If they prescribe any drugs for anything I do not get the prescription filled. They simply don’t want to get it. The drug companies are far too powerful in their influence and even control over the so-called medical profession.

    I believe I am better off this way by a huge margin.

    Thank you for the reality check you provide.

  6. Well I guess each to his/her own. In my opinion it is who you wish to believe. We have manifested MS, we can also unmanifest it using the right tools.

    P.S. I refer to myself as a MS recoverer never, ever a sufferer, way, way to negative.

  7. I heard the report and I was concerned. My first reaction is how many people have died from taking great quantities of vitamin D ( strangely nothing was said) and why aren’t there reports of all the drugs that have killed people. They only report on vitamins, never drugs. When are we going to be told the truth?

  8. Wow… I was diagnosed with RRMS in 2003. I am constantly deficient in Vit D. My Doctors put me on Vit D2(50K)/DAY. Eventually, I was prescribed D3 and now, I am not deficicent.

    I am not sure where these peopole get their info; but, I know that my medical condition is affected by my Vit D deficiency!

  9. I just wanted to thank you and commend you for spreading your research and insight. You have helped me with my MS immensely and thanks to your advice to avoid gluten I am feeling better than I have in a year! I am now trying to help my 16 year old daughter get through her diagnosis. Her symptoms began with headaches which started normally but progressed to a sharp pain in the cerebellum, which radiated either up or down and lasted anywhere from a couple seconds to a couple hours. Then she began getting rashes that just appeared; some were patches of red that appeared on any part of her body; some were welts that looked a mosquito bite; both lasted only a half hour at the most, then just disappeared. Mood swings, extreme fatigue, and overall malaise round out her symptoms. She has also had severe hip pain, which an Xray showed as normal. She had a swollen neck in the area of her thyroid, but all blood tests came back normal. Her PCP was at a loss, and since my mom and I both have MS, she referred us to my neurologist. She is on fluoxetine, 20mg, minocycline, 100mg for acne, and tri-norinyl 28 day for severe cramping from her periods. She had an EEG and MRI of her brain last week. Her dad thinks its the Birth control, but she doesn’t want to stop them because they are helping her so much with the cramping. Again, thanks for your insight and research!

  10. I SUFFER FROM MS AND I TAKE VITAMIN D3 2,400 X 3 SOFTGELS IN MORNING AND FELL BENIFICIAL FROM IT

  11. Good article,i’ve been taking the vitamin d3 but i been finding it causes me headache’s from it is there anything to help with that..thank you

  12. This just confirms what I said to my neurologist: You don’t know what it is, you don’t know what causes it, but I should go away and take these ‘pills’ which will probably cause osteoporosis and god-knows-what-else and you’ll see me again at yearly intervals, ad infinitum, or until I don’t turn up for my appointment one year because I’m DEAD!
    Bottom line: NOBODY CARES ABOUT ACTUALLY FINDING A CURE!

  13. Hello Dr.Ruby

    I find of the vitamin D is a old remedy for MS it has been around for a while.I myself shy and fround on this find because I worked outside for over 20 years and the vitamin D was there as I must of got penty of vitamin D so no I can’t believe this there must be a fact on this in order for me to believe it that vitamin D really works for people who have low vitamin D level.

    PS, We should all get our vitamins every day because the junk food has none.You must eat healthy wehen you are very young.

  14. My health has IMPROVED from taking 5-10000 i.u. Vitamin D cholicalciferol each day. My energies levels are good and after a recent Vit D blood test sought by by neurologist my body levels were still just over the meridian mark.

    There is a belief throughout Europe that the big pharma companies are far too greedy and they are positively hated. The internet is alive with support for alternative solutions in the form of dietary supplements and eating nutritional supportive foods.

    As you said in your last webinar, before moving forward to better health, the body must be ready to receive healing foods and supplements. I took that to mean a full body cleanse and since then, I am much improved and it cost nothing but common sense and personal will power and your continued advice Dr. Cartwright!

  15. I have been taking D-3 15,000 per day. No real change in my MS but I feel I need D-3 because I do not sit in the sun. Just need to know and learn further studies. Thank you for your help

  16. So how much vit D should I be taking? I had it tested lately and it was 43. I’m not sure what that means. I’m now taking 6000 per day. Should I be increasing that?

  17. I always spent time im the sun and drank lots of milk xince i’ve been unable to walk I have been limited greatly, My chiropractor [ut me pm D3 several years ago, I’ve had a better feeling of health and can even focuss my eyes better. I still have great numbness in my legs and feet but I take several supplemmts you suggesed and will always take d3

  18. Can you tell me exactly what the entire article is saying? I am not quite understanding everything I am reading.

  19. I also can’t see the rationale` for the OMI’s position concerning D3. I started with a new neurologist who has a DO and she had me get a blood test first thing. I received a letter a few days later, “Your level of vitamin D is low. Dr M is prescribing 1000-2000 mg D3 per day.”
    Where I have difficulty with the Calcium prohibition. I recently moved 5 miles away from a cheese factory who’s cheese is the best I’ve ever eaten. Now the establishment languishes without my patronage supported by the envied tourist trade instead.

  20. Thankyou! Dr. Cartwright
    I have MS for 30 years now and am a Registered nurse. I am controlled by diet. Only by diet. No MS drugs. RN for 34 years and still working although at this moment I have done too much, and need to stop and rest!
    Thankyou
    Teresa Fridley RN

  21. hey I was diagnosed with MS 6 years ago after having an episode of Optic Neuritis. I have not had any symptoms since that time. Only take a MVI and fish oil a day. What else besides vit b3 should I be taking? Would appreciate your help. Thanks, Sara

  22. I have been taking 20,000 iu d-3 per day for over two years.I have Chronic Progressive for the pass 20 years.My last flareup was in May 2006.

    James H Childs

  23. \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\Hi, what difference would I see by taking vitamin D.

    Thanks Deb.

  24. Vitamin D-3 is one of the reasons I am in better health and would not go without it for any reason in the world. My vitamin D levels used to be extremely low as my abilities/body functions over time were getting worse. So, I was looking and trying any bit of informationin I could to help stop my decline. It was in a webinar with Dr. Rudy Cartwright on MS that I was told how important vitamin D-3 (not regular vitamin D) was for the function of good health. It was something I blew off earlier in my MS disease course because I spent most my life in Hawaii with plenty of sun so how could I be deficient? Well guess what, I was. So under Dr. Cartwrights recomendation, started taking 4000 iu of D-3 a day. It started with small things getting better/easier and as my D-3 levels rose so has my better health. Vitamin D-3 is a critical if not one of the most important pieces that help keep my MS from getting worse. In fact, over time help put my body back in sinc with better health.

  25. I take 50,000 IU vit. d3 /wk. I started in Jan 2010. I’ve ben fighting ms for 9yrs. I’m also taking high ox. h2o. I’m believing God for my healing.

  26. As always, it is greast to receive information, but this time I have difficulty understanding exactly what it means ie MAIN POINTS OF ARTICLE
    d) does reference to exposure to sunlight mean too little or too much?

  27. Hi Dr Cartwright

    Thank you for sending me this article, I found it very interesting.

    Unfortunately, we’ve had snow and black ice over the last few days and I’ve been advised to stay in. I’ve printed it out and will review it again tomorrow.

    I have been taking the vitamin D3 twice a day, as you suggested

    Bye for now
    Debbie

  28. I JUST BOUHT VIAMIN D
    DOES HAVE TO BE D3?

    I HAVE PPMS
    DIAGNOSED A YEAR AGO

    I USE A WHEEL CHAIR
    NO LONGER DRIVE AND NO WORK

    I AM A BILINGUAL – SPANISH AND ENGLISH
    I WOULD LIKE TO HELP TO OTHERS

    I AM A MALE = 55 YEARS OLD – 5 KIDS

  29. When a sufferer of MS such as I am gets these conflicting reports, it makes me wonder how anyone knows what they are doing. No wonder we can’t get any relief or even a possible cure for this disease. Instead of wasting precious time and resources in a useless he said/she said dialogue, I think all would be better served if more effort was applied to preventing the mylein from disappearing from our nerve endings.
    Thank you

  30. For years the media has been touting the benefits of sunscreens. Like they think that the sun was bad for us. It’s not. The sunscreens actually cause skin cancer.
    Vit D E A K are all fat sol. So you have to be careful with dosages..but the FDA has been wrong on so many accounts, esp amt. to be adm.
    Don’t fret. Keep up your good works.
    God Bless You,
    Sharon Baldwin RN

  31. I am taking D3 5,000 daily but at the moment am feeling very low and suffering from much spascity and pain in my hip and back caused by walking in an unbalanced way, I cannot walk without a frame and on good days a stick, thank you for all your help, Dr

    Suzi

  32. I recently had an MRI and I do not have the brain lesions, I do have all the official symptoms of MS plus a few more such as peripheral neuropathy which is caused by zinc poisoning from using denture paste (for 45 yrs) I have never been on drugs, and of course, doc will not treat my MS symptoms because I am not “officially diagnosed”, so I consider myself one of those “clinically isolated syndromes of MS” that Dr. Cartwright mentioned in his webinars, thank God for him and his efforts to help us. I am slso gluten free and feel much better, and have found that a herb Horse Chestnut has helped with the leg pains, and a formula containing 10 mg. of Cascara Sagrada bark extract really works for constipation, still working on urine control and a long nite of sound sleep, melatonin helps a great deal, but the urine control problem nixes a good nites sleep.

  33. Hey People
    Diagnosed 2007 with RRMS (bugger) Went off Interferon after nearly 2 years. Made me feel like a ‘sick person’. I take VIT D3 2000 iu daily.
    Will up the anti on that now. I take Omega 3 too. No dairy. Still can do more with my diet, like less red meat. No coffee. Lots of water. Starting
    yoga, and meditating. ‘Wobbly Boot’ and fatigue are my biggest probs.
    And yes there would be no money eventually in finding a cure…
    Take Care

  34. I have been an MS sufferer for almost 8 yrs. Over the last several moinths my health has has begun to detoriorate. I am experiencing great challenges with mobility. I am on leave from my job. I have been doing a great deal of research and learned that Vitamin D3 is an important supplement to take. Dr. Cartwright continues to educate me and has prescribed a protocol that includes 4000 IU daily of vitamin D3. I am extremely grateful to Dr. Cartwright for his vast knowledge of MS and his vigilance to trying to help the many MS sufferers out there. As one can see, there are contradictory opinions on the treatment for MS and it can be quite confusing. I can say that my health is slowly improving. I was using a walker and now only use a cane when I need to go out. Around the house, I manage w/out the cane. Exercise has been very beneficial to me, particularly weightbearing activities. I am gluten free and dairy free. I eat only fish and chicken. I am optimistic regardng my recovery and I just want to say thank you again Dr. Cartwright for all of your support and information.

  35. I HAD A FUNGUS GROWING AT MY FINGERS AND BROWN RIDGES FROM THE BED TO THE TIPS ON MY NAILS I WAS ON CALCIUM TABLETS WHEN I WAS IN HOSPITAL THEN THEY STOPPED THEM WHEN I CAME HOME THE FUNGUS WAS GREATLY IMPROVED BUT NOW THEY ARE ALMOST BACK . I HAVE THEM AS THEY WERE BI AM WHEEL-CHAIR BOUND AND LEAD A VERY BUSY LIFEEFORE IS THIS A LACK OF CALCIUM. I AM AS M.S. SUFFERER FOR TEN YEARS AND LEAD A VERY BUSY LIFE.YOURS KATE

  36. For all those looking for a cure, DO NOT hold your breath. There will never be a cure because Big Pharma will not allow one; they will lose SO MUCH MONEY. Your only course is to get yourself educated on getting yourself better from the inside out. There is so much information out there on supplements and what to give up…namely gluten and dairy. Is it easy, NO. Is it worth the effort, ABSOLUTELY. Just try it. So many out there don’t want us to find this information and make it almost impossible to find, but SEARCH!! Another huge problem out there is the prevalence of MSG. Dr. Cartwright mentioned it one of his webinars. I have gotten off that as well and have even lost inches around my waist! It is DEADLY stuff, but again Big Pharma wants to keep us sick so they can continue to make Big Bucks. Thanks so much for all your info, Dr. Cartwright. You are truly one of the pioneers in the natural alternative medicines with this disease. Don’t stop teaching us and motivating us!!

  37. Many thanks for all your information on MS and the advantages of taking Vitamin D. I find this illness very difficult to deal with and I would like to have contact with other people that have MS.

    Thanks again

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *